CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A80266

Mr. Paul Plaia, Jr.
Howrey & Simon
1299 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-2402

RE: The tariff classification of a TUBEARING from Sweden

Dear Mr. Plaia:

In your letter dated January 31, 1996, on behalf of your client, SKF USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is known as a TUBEARING. This is an inexpensive bearing designed for use in less demanding, low speed, moderate load applications such as lawn mowers and grocery cart wheels. The bearing consists principally of two pieces of either low carbon or stainless steel and steel balls. The raceways are unturned and unground. The bearing is produced by assembling the inner tube inside the outer tube, filling the edge portions with two rows of uncaged balls, then pressing two rotating mandrills into the inner tube from either side. The mandrill pressure causes the outer tube to bow outward, while forming a lip on the edge of the inner tube. In effect the assembly process causes the tubes to form their own raceways and locks the balls in place. The final product would be considered a non-precision, unground ball bearing.

The applicable subheading for the TUBEARING will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The scope of this investigation covers precision bearings and would not apply to unground bearings. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division